YG Entertainment‘s newest group, TREASURE, is finally going to debut on August 7, 6PM KST. Despite not yet releasing an official single, they’ve already managed to break records and prove they’re a group to look out for.

If you’re interested in stanning them, get a crash course on all 12 members below!

1. Hyunsuk

1-Hyunsuk

Born: April 21, 1999 (22 years old, Korean age)

Blood Type: A

Nicknames: Ddaeng, Jelly-Hyun, and Purple Boy

Positions: Leader, Rap, Dance

The oldest in TREASURE, Hyunsuk is the lovable “mom” and leader of the group. He’s equally talented in rapping and dancing, and he’s the main fashionista whose creativity extends beyond verses and into clothes.

2. Jihoon

2-Jihoon

Born: March 14, 2000 (21 years old, Korean age)

Blood Type: B

Nicknames: Park Jun and Hoony

Positions: Leader, Vocal, Dance

Jihoon is the other leader of the group and one of the best at hosting shows as he’s accommodating, energetic, and loud. When it comes to dance, he’s the point member alongside Hyunsuk who helps make the choreography of TREASURE synchronized.

3. Yoshi

yoshi

Born: May 15, 2000 (21 years old, Korean age)

Blood Type: A

Nickname: Destroyer

Position: Rap

Yoshi is the oldest Japanese member of TREASURE. He’s a sweet “prince” figure whose pure visuals contrast his fierce high-toned rap. Fans know him as the loving member who did not hesitate to divide his winnings in an episode of TREASURE MAP among the members.

4. Junkyu

junkyu2

Born: September 9, 2000 (21 years old, Korean age)

Blood Type: O

Hashtags: #SLEEP, #HAPPINESS, #TWINKLE

Positions: Vocal and “Moodmaker”

Junkyu was named one of the most good-looking trainees in the first episode of YG Treasure Box, the survival show that made TREASURE. He’s more than his handsome features, however, as he’s one of the most talented vocalists with a unique voice. He’s also the one who smiles the most in TREASURE, claiming, “I’m the only mood-maker of the group!” His bubbly personality can immediately be seen when it comes to memes where Junkyu is already widely recognized online!

5. Mashiho

mashiho

Born: March 25, 2001 (20 years old, Korean age)

Blood Type: AB

Nicknames: Mamoming, Meshi, Shiho, and Mashi

Positions: Vocal and Dance

Mashiho is the second of four Japanese members in TREASURE. He’s great at singing, dancing, and acrobatics. When it comes to aegyo, he’s arguably the best in the entire group despite being one of the oldest! Moreover, he was often paired with Junkyu in YG Treasure Box, solidifying their iconic duo.

6. Jaehyuk

jaehyuk

Born: July 23, 2001 (20 years old, Korean age)

Blood Type: O

Nickname: Chow Chow

Positions: Vocal, Dance, and “Pureness”

Everyone in the group agrees that Jaehyuk is one of the most good looking members of TREASURE. He was even scouted by numerous companies on the street such as SM Entertainment, JYP EntertainmentCube EntertainmentPLEDIS Entertainment, and more, proving his superior visuals. He’s also one of the noisiest members in the group who helps fill in any empty silences with his antics.

 

7. Asahi

asahi

Born: August 20, 2001 (20 years old, Korean age)

Blood Type:  AB

Nickname: Robot

Positions: Vocal and Visual

Asahi is the third Japanese member of the group. While he originally did not make it into TREASURE’s lineup, he was added by Yang Hyun Suk later on to the now-defunct MAGNUM. It’s often mentioned in TREASURE’s videos that he has considerable skills in composing. He even made the logo song for “3-Minute TREASURE” with Junkyu in a short period of time. When it comes to personality, Asahi is a “robot” who keeps everyone on their toes with his surprising antics.

8. Yedam

yedam

Born: May 7, 2002 (19 years old, Korean age)

Blood Type: A

Nicknames: Dami, “Look at me, noona”, and God Yedam

Position: Vocal

Though Yedam‘s strongest point is his vocals, he’s also considerably good in rap and dance. He even learned BTS‘s “DNA” in under an hour. There’s a reason he’s called “God Yedam” and “YG’s Ace” by those around him. Among all the members, Yedam is the most well-known as he finished 2nd place in KPOP STAR Season 2.

9. Doyoung

doyoung

Born: December 4, 2003 (17 years old, Korean age)

Blood Type: B

Nicknames: Dosooni and Kim Dobby

Positions: Dance and Vocal

Doyoung is the eldest in TREASURE’s maknae line. He’s said to be one of the best, if not the best, dancers in the group. With his pure visuals and smiling eyes, he’s an approachable and lovable member.

10. Haruto

haruto

Born: April 5, 2004 (17 years old, Korean age)

Blood Type: B

Charms: Tall, Face Genius

Position: Rap

Haruto is the youngest Japanese member of the group, and he’s popular for a reason. With his incredible face and proportions, he’s already model-worthy despite his young age. His deep voice is further captivating, and even Yang Hyun Suk loved him since the beginning of YG Treasure Box.

11. Jeongwoo

jeongwoo

Born: September 28, 2004 (17 years old, Korean age)

Blood Type: O

Nickname: Chocolate Jeongwoo

Position: Vocal

Jeongwoo is a strong vocalist whose voice matches with his partner in crime, Haruto, perfectly. He’s grown 13 cm since joining YG Entertainment, and he has a puppy-like personality that everyone loves. Jeongwoo is one of the most energetic members in TREASURE who gives great reactions for everything.

12. Junghwan

junghwan

Born: February 18, 2005 (16 years old, Korean age)

Blood Type: B

Nickname: Super King Cow Baby

Positions: Dance and Maknae

Last but definitely not the least, Junghwan is the beloved youngest in TREASURE. He’s constantly doted on by his hyungs, who affectionately call him “King Cow Baby” because of his tall physique despite being a 2005-liner. He’s also great at acrobatics as he’s a 4th-degree black belt holder. He even joined K-Tigers when he was younger!

If you want to binge on more facts about TREASURE, check out the article below!

The Next Big Thing: 7 Facts About TREASURE That New Fans Need To Know