Coming up on February 28 are the 18th annual Korean Music Awards! Unlike some other awards shows, this one features both mainstream artists as well as underground musical artists from many different genres.

cp1

Also unlike many other music shows, the Korean Music Awards don’t rely on album sales for their nominees and winners, but based on the recommendations from a panel of judges including music critics, radio show producers, academics, and other professionals.

cp2

Here are all the 110+ nominees for the 18th Korean Music Awards, listed in no particular order. Make sure to go vote for your favorite picks on their website!

Album of the Year

1. Map of the Soul: 7 by BTS

2. Every Letter I Sent You by Yerin Baek

3. Serenade by Sunwoojunga

4. Sugungga by LEENALCHI

5. CheongPa Sonata by Jeongmilla

6. Blue Pillow by Jodongik

Song of the Year

1. “Dynamite” by BTS

2. “Square (2017)” by Yerin Baek

3. “Run With Me” by Sunwoojunga

4. “Tiger Is Coming” by LEENALCHI

5. “Any Song” by Zico

Artist of the Year

1. BTS

2. Yerin Baek

3. Sunwoojunga

4. LEENALCHI

5. Jeongmilla

Rookie of the Year

1. Meaningful Stone

2. DUOXINI

3. DeVita

4. Seo Bokyung

5. Squash Vines

Best Rock Album

1. Daydream by ABTB

2. Frightful Waves by BADLAMB

3. New World by Squash Vines

4. Trans-Continental Railway by Organic Beer

5. Life and Death by JuliaDream

Best Rock Song

1. “Daydream” by ABTB ft. Shin Yuncheol

2. “Frightful Waves” by BADLAMB

3. “We Are” by H a lot

4. “El Nuevo Mundo” by JuliaDream

5. “Reyn” by cotoba

Best Modern Rock Album

1. Love Song by Gong Joong Geu Neul

2. Nonadaptation by Se So Neon

3. In Dreams, In Dreams by Shin Haegyeong

4. Blue Pillow by Jodongik

5. Through Love by HYUKOH

Best Modern Rock Song

1. “Season” by Gong Joong Geu Neul

2. “Bweep Bwoop-Bweep Bwoop” by Meaningful Stone

3. “Nan Chun” by SE SO NEON

4. “Colors of You” by Shin Haegyeong

5. “Tiger Is Coming” by LEENALCHI

6. “New Born” by HYUKOH

Best Metal & Hardcore Album

1. All the Wounded and Broken by Remnants of the Fallen

2. Dark Dimension by Loss of Infection

3. Cheers For The Failures by Messgram

4. 20th Century by METHKAMEL

5. Whiteout by COMBATIVE POST

Best Pop Album

1. Tailor by The BLANK Shop

2. Map of the Soul: 7 by BTS

3. Every Letter I Sent You by Yerin Baek

4. Delight by Baekhyun

5. Soul Lady by Yukika

Best Pop Song

1. “Dynamite” by BTS

2. “Square (2017)” by Yerin Baek

3. “Eight” by IU ft. Suga

4. “Dolphin” by Oh My Girl

5. “Soul Lady” by Yukika

6. “Any Song” by Zico

Best Dance & Electric Album

1. Art Museum by Lofibaby

2. Open Mind by Mogwaa

3. POND by swimrabbit

4. Classy by UZA & SHANE

5. Fantastic Machines by Two Tone Shape

Best Dance & Electric Song

1. “Reflex” by Mogwaa

2. “Bye Bye Summer” by Aseul

3. “Too Old to Die Young” by IDIOTAPE

4. “Remiel” by Jang Myungsun

5. “The Prophet” by Two Tone Shape

Best Rap & Hip-Hop Album

1. 1Q87 by Nucksal

2. FOUNDER by Deepflow

3. FREE THE BEAST by B-Free

4. DETOX by BILL STAX

5. GAROSAWK by KHUNDI PANDA

Best Rap & Hip-Hop Song

1. “AKIRA” by Nucksal ft. Gaeko

2. “Nice Head” by MUSHVENOM ft. Kim Eungsoo

3. “Lonely Stoner” by BILL STAX ft. YUMDDA & Rakon

4. “Mama Lisa” by Swervy

5. “Nevercomanie” by KHUNDI PANDA

Best R&B Album

1. FREEBODY by CADEJO

2. UNITY II by Samuel Seo

3. Serenade by Sunwoojunga

4. PAINGREEN by A.TRAIN

5. Underneath the Dangsan Tree Tonight by Chudahye Chagis

Best R&B Song

1. “I’m Not Your Son” by DAMYE

2. “EVITA!” by DeVita

3. “Run With Me” by Sunwoojunga

4. “HURT” by A.TRAIN

5. “Ritual Dance” by Chudahye Chagis

Best Folk Album

1. Heaven by Kim Sawol

2. FLEX by Kim Jaehyung

3. Travel Record by Bae Young Gyoung

4. CheongPa Sonata by Jeongmilla

5. Sadness is the Shadow of Beauty by Jo Donghee

Best Folk Song

1. “사랑하는 사람들에게 가장 상처 주는 키를 우리는 모두 가지고 있어” by Kim Sawol

2. “Failure Story” by Kim Jaehyung

3. “Old Man’s Bench” by Kim Changwan

4. “광장” by Jeongmilla

5. “Departing From Seoul Station” by Jeongmilla

Best Jazz & Crossover – Jazz Album

1. Lilac Hill by Sukyung Kim

2. Song Changsik Song Book by Malo

3. 내면의 영화 by Seo Bokyung

4. Colorist by Soojin Suh

5. Sense of Agony by Sumin Jung

Best Jazz & Crossover – Crossover Album

1. A Tension by Gonia

2. Eternal Gray by Gray by Silver

3. Sepia Painting by Gayoung Bae

4. SUGUNGGA by LEENALCHI

5. Save The Planet by Ji Park & VRI String Quartet

Best Jazz & Crossover Performance

1. Live at Jazz First by KoHeean Trio

2. Colorist by Soojin Suh

3. Pulse Theory by Sunjae Lee, Dayeon Seok, & Eunyoung Kim

4. On The Wind (Ethnic Project_Europe) by JeHee

5. Sein’s Blues by Charlie Jung